Latest News
You are here: Home / The Class / World Champions

World Champions

History of Tornado World Champions from 1968 through to today along with locations and competitor numbers where they are available.

Year Location Competitors Helm Crew Country
2017 Thessaloniki, Greece
2016 Lindau, Germany 29 Iordanis Paschalidis Konstantinos Trigonis  GRE
2015 Carnac, France 24 Iordanis Paschalidis Konstantinos Trigonis  GRE
2014 Perth, Australia 30 Iordanis Paschalidis Konstantinos Trigonis  GRE
2013 Santa Eulalia, Ibiza, Spain 30 Iordanis Paschalidis Trigonis Konstantinos  GRE
2012 Torbole, Lake Garda, Italy 40 Iordanis Paschalidis Trigonis Konstantinos  GRE
2011 Lake Biel, Switzerland 33 Iordanis Paschalidis Trigonis Konstantinos  GRE
2010 Travemunde, Germany 51 Roland Gaebler Nahid Gaebler  GER/DEN
2009 Bogliaco, Lake Garda, Italy 39 Darren Bundock Glenn Ashby AUS
2008 Takapuna , New Zealand 51 Darren Bundock Glenn Ashby AUS
2007 Casacias, Portugal Fernando Echavarri Anton Paz ESP
2006  San Idiriso, Argentina Darren Bundock Glenn Ashby AUS
2005 La Rochelle, France Fernando Echavarri Anton Paz ESP
2004 Palma de Mallorca, Spain Santiago Lange Carlos Espinola ARG
2003  Puerto Santa Maria, Andalucia, Spain Darren Bundock John Forbes AUS
2002  Marthas Vineyard, USA Darren Bundock John Forbes AUS
2001  Richards Bay, South Africa Darren Bundock John Forbes AUS
2000 Sydney, Australia Roland Gaebler Rene Schwall GER
1999  Vallensbaek, Copenhagen Roman Hagara Hans Peter Steinacher AUT
1998  Buzios, Brazil Darren Bundock John Forbes AUS
1997  Hamilton, Bermuda Roland Gaebler Rene Schwall GER
1996  Mooloolaba, Australia Roland Gaebler Frank Parlow GER
1995  Kingston, Canada Walter Pirinoli Marco Pirinoli ITA
1994 Bastad, Sweden Fernando Leon Jose Luis Ballester ESP
1993 Los Angeles, USA Oliver Schwall Rene Schwall GER
1992  Freemantle, Australia Mitch Booth John Forbes AUS
1991  Cagliari, Italy Giorgio Zuccoli Angelo Clisoni ITA
1990  Andijk, Netherlands C. Clevenot Maurice Eisenblatter FRA
1989  Houston, Texas, USA Mitch Booth John Forbes AUS
1988  Tallinn, Soviet Union Juri Konovalov Sergei Kravtsov RUS
1987  Kiel, Germany Andreas Hagara Roman Hagara AUT
1986  Hamilton, Bermuda Robert White Jeremy Newman GBR
1985  Travemunde, Germany Robert White Jeremy Newman GBR
1984  Sorrento, Australia Chris Cairns Scott Anderson AUS
1983  Hayling Island, England Chris Cairns Scott Anderson AUS
1982  Kingston, Canada Randy Smith Jay Glaser USA
1981  Carnac, France Randy Smith Jay Glaser USA
1980  Auckland, New Zealand Victor Potapov Alexander Zebene RUS
1979  Kiel, Germany Reg White Stephen Olle GBR
1978  Weymouth, England Victor Potapov Alexander Zebene RUS
1977  Alamitos Bay, California, USA Jorg Spengler Rolf Dullenkopf GER
1976  Botany Bay, Australia Reg White John Osborn GBR
1975  Kopenhagen, Denmark Jorg Spengler Jorg Schmall GER
1974  Honolulu, Hawaii Robert Jessenig H. Polaschegg AUT
1973  Toronto, Canada Bruce Steward Bruce Harvey USA
1972  Travemunde, Germany Robert Jessenig H. Polaschegg AUT
1971  Weymouth, England Ian Fraser Tim Coventry GBR
1970  Eau Gallie, Florida, USA Paul Lindenberg J. Sammons USA
1969  Melbourne, Australia Maurie Davis Ian Ramsey AUS
1968  Kiel, Germany Ian Tremlett Bill Tremlett GBR
Scroll To Top