Latest News
You are here: Home / Events / World Championships / 2012 World Championships – Final Results

2012 World Championships – Final Results

2012 Tornado World Championships

Paschalidis and Trigonis take the title for the 2nd year.

The final day of the 2012 Tornado World Championships saw some awkward racing in light and fluky winds. Many of the sailors had their discard race and places changed dramatically.

2012 Tornado World Championships - Winners/ChampionsShowing consistent form and skill throughout the championship it was the Greek team of Iordanis Paschalidis and Kostas Trigonis who came out on top with 6 victories from 8 races.

Roland and Nahid Gaebler took the Mixed crown and came second overall with a 3rd place in the last race. In third place overall were Matteo Ferraglia and Lorenzo Bianchini who came 13th in the last race. They’ve been using the Tornado Class charter boat for this event and are sure to come back and join in for more racing.

Nikos Mavros and Alexander Tagaropoulos took the bullet for the last race and finished up fourth overall closely followed by Brett Burvill and Ryan Duffield in 5th place.

Competition wasn’t just at the top with individual battles throughout the fleet and close racing for everyone. Another great event for the class and even better to see new teams coming along and enjoying the racing.

Thank you to Circolo Vela Torbole for another well hosted event.

The 2013 Tornado World Championships will be held in Ibiza.

Top 3

  1. Iordanis Paschalidis, Konstantinos Trigkonis
  2. Roland Gaebler, Nahid Gaebler
  3. Matteo Ferraglia, Lorenzo Bianchini

Top 3 Mixed Teams

  1. Roland Gaebler, Nahid Gaebler
  2. Dieter Maurer, Maren Odefey
  3. Jentsch Jürgen, Steimer Klees Sarah
No Sail Number Name Points Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8
1 GRE 7 IORDANIS PASCHALIDIS, KONSTANTINOS TRIGKONIS, NAUTIKAL CLUB THESSALONIKI 8,0 1 1 1 1 -2 1 1 2
2 GER 1 Roland Gaebler, Nahid Gaebler, MIX, KYC-NRV 29,0 7 5 3 7 -13 2 2 3
3 ITA 8 Matteo Ferraglia, Lorenzo Bianchini, CV ARCO 32,0 2 3 4 5 1 4 (dnf) 13
4 GRE 11 Nikos Mavros, Alexander Tagaropoulos, Nautical club of Thessaloniki 33,0 5 9 7 -11 4 3 4 1
5 AUS 330 Brett Burvill, Ryan Duffield, Nedlands Yacht Club 34,0 3 4 2 3 10 9 3 -11
6 SUI 228 Martin Rusterholz, Simon Koster, RVS 39,0 -12 8 6 2 5 8 5 5
7 CZE 686 David Krizek, Adam Zdenek, YC LP 41,0 6 2 5 6 -18 5 11 6
8 AUT 377 Manfred Schönleitner, Georg Hirsch-Stronstorff, Union Yachtclub Attersee 48,0 4 6 8 4 3 7 (dnf) 16
9 SUI 22 Marcel Steiner, Jörg Steiner, Simpl 63,0 8 -12 10 9 7 12 7 10
10 GBR 7 Joe Bennett, Marko Reynolds, Felixstowe Ferry SC 68,0 10 11 14 8 9 10 6 -19
11 SUI 232 Jean-Marc Cuanillon, Michael Gloor, YCB / SCH 85,0 21 -24 17 13 6 6 15 7
12 GER 69 Dieter Maurer, Maren Odefey, MIX, LYC 94,0 11 17 9 12 14 23 -27 8
13 AUS 325 Allan Gamble, Kim Nicholas, Nedlands Yacht Club 105,0 9 13 19 29 11 11 13 -33
14 GER 60 Arndt Meyer, Manfred Syrowy, YCN 113,0 13 7 12 19 24 -28 14 24
15 AUT 354 Heinz Boehler, Markus Pinggera, YCRhd 121,0 -23 10 21 17 12 22 22 17
16 GER 100 Josef Gunkel, David Gunkel, SCFF 123,0 20 18 25 18 8 18 16 (dnf)
17 GER 4 Wilfried Jodorf, Ludwig Boecker, FCSS 131,0 22 22 20 16 15 16 20 -32
18 GER 205 Stefan Lippert, Thomas Grassl, FCSS 132,0 16 16 15 15 31 13 26 (dnf)
19 AUS 305 Paul Peterson, Jared Eyles, Nedlands Yacht Club 135,0 17 21 23 22 19 (ocs) 8 25
20 GER 2 Betz Markus, Betz Andreas, SMCÜ / RVÜ 135,0 19 19 16 10 (dnf) dnf 9 21
21 NZL 89 Aaron Young, Robert Butterfield, Timaru Yacht & Power Boat Club 136,0 25 20 11 -30 26 30 12 12
22 GER 99 Klaus Rocholl, Sven Rausch, Lübecker Yachtclub 145,0 28 (dnf) 18 14 25 15 18 27
23 GER 111 Hayung Schodde, Björn Helmerichs, Wilhelmshavener Segelclub 146,0 14 (ocs) 22 dnf 23 19 23 4
24 AUT 3 Dietmar Salzmann, Arno Müller, YCRhd 146,0 15 14 28 28 20 21 (dnf) 20
25 ESP 211 Jentsch Jürgen, Steimer Klees Sarah, MIX, SCFF/ CNSE 147,0 -33 23 27 26 27 20 10 14
26 GER 947 Guggenmos Wilhelm, Maier Alex, Segelclub Füssen Forggensee 153,0 18 15 24 (dnf) 32 25 24 15
27 GER 990 Hannes Jantke, Philipp Wetzig, Segel-Club Salzgitter e.V. 161,0 27 26 13 (dnf) dnf 17 19 18
28 GBR 11 John Ready, Matt Johnson, MYC 164,0 24 25 26 27 16 (dnf) 17 29
29 ESP 15 Dominik Kopp, Florian Kopp, Segelclub Mattsee 177,0 32 30 29 20 17 26 (dnf) 23
30 FRA 294 JEAN CARON, GUILLERME NICOLAS, YACHT CLUB DE CARNAC 182,0 31 27 30 23 21 29 21 -35
31 AUT 269 Jens Haefner, Stefan Neussl, ÖSV 187,0 30 31 37 21 34 (ocs) 25 9
32 SUI 223 Laurent Béguelin, Mottier Frédéric, CVMC 188,0 29 -34 31 24 22 24 28 30
33 AUT 337 Kurt Waibel, Denise Waibel, MIX, YCH 192,0 -34 33 32 25 33 14 33 22
34 SUI 226 Gudrun Kolb, Dylan Teal, MIX, SCRG 210,0 35 29 -36 31 28 27 32 28
35 ESP 1 Antonio Bolado Cantera, Aurelio Martínez Gutiérrez, REAL CLUB MARITIMO DE SANTANDE 218,0 -37 35 35 33 29 31 29 26
36 AUT 371 Harald Breitfuss, Anna Breitfuss, MIX, SYC 228,0 36 32 34 32 30 33 31 (dnf)
37 GBR 403 barry arnison, Nicole Davy Burton, MIX, gratham water 247,0 -38 37 33 35 36 35 35 36
38 GER 1103 Jochen Seifert, Dusi Barske, Augsburger Segler-Club, Royal 248,0 (dnf) 36 dnf 34 35 34 34 34
39 SUI 229 Christian Manz, Artur von Scala, SIMPL 257,0 (dnc) dnc dnc dnc dnc 32 30 31
40 ITA 25 Lorenzo Sclavi, Paolo Reggio, yacht club italiano 259,0 26 28 (dnf) dnc dnc dnc dnc dnc

Video – http://vimeo.com/49933953

For the latest news from the Tornado Class follow us on Twitter www.twitter.com/tornadoclass or head over to our Facebook page and hit the like button www.facebook.com/tornadoclass

Excel racing

About Andrew Dowley

Andrew was the ITA Secretary from 2010 until 2014 and is now the Chairman of the UK Class. He is also the crew onboard GBR 415 sailed from Marconi Sailing Club, Essex, UK.
Scroll To Top